Skip to content

Tuesday Morning Markets: FTSE Slips as Brent Above $110 and Unemployment Falls

London shares were lower again on Tuesday morning as Brent rose, while UK unemployment fell more than expected.

The FTSE 100 and FTSE 250 are currently both about 0.4% lower. The GBP/USD has gained 0.3% to $1.3347.

Brent rose 0.9% to $110.47 and WTI 0.8% to $99.32, keeping energy-cost worries alive with UK inflation figures due tomorrow and the Budget next week. The move in oil prices has lifted BP by around 0.2% and Shell just 0.1% so far in the session.

Elsewhere in Europe, Germany’s DAX fell 0.7% and France’s CAC 40 0.4%.

In geopolitics, DPA, citing Iran’s Tasnim news agency, reported that Iran shot down a US MQ-9 Reaper drone over the Strait of Hormuz early today. Meanwhile, Qatar has reportedly said Iran-US talks are ongoing, but the country’s Foreign Ministry spokesperson Majed al-Ansari is said to have warned of the potential for a wider regional war.

FTSE.INDX

UK Unemployment Data

Focusing on the UK, the Office for National Statistics said unemployment fell to 4.7% in the three months to August, against 4.9% expected.

Vacancies fell by 21,000 to 691,000, a five-year low.

ING developed markets economist James Smith said that “after a torrid couple of years for UK employment, there are growing signs that the worst is behind us and that hiring is starting to stabilise.”

However, he warned that it “is not the same thing as a jobs market that is heating up. Wage growth is cool and there’s scant evidence of second-round effects from the energy shock so far.”

FTSE Movers

Among FTSE 100 stocks, miner Anglo American rose. Its third-quarter production report showed copper output down 5% and De Beers guidance raised.

Tesco and Sage also gained, while Halma, Diploma and Polar Capital Technology Trust fell.

In the FTSE 250, Wickes rose after third-quarter revenue grew 4.5% to £439m. The retailer said it is on track to meet 2026 consensus adjusted profit before tax. Ocado also gained, Syncona rose and Seraphim Space fell.

Genuit has tumbled after cutting its full-year operating profit outlook to about £84m, below the £91m-£96m consensus. XP Power’s update showed orders up 93% at constant currency, yet its shares fell.

CompanyTickerPrice (p)Change (p)Change (%)
Anglo AmericanAAL3,965.50+82.00+2.11
TescoTSCO547.80+8.80+1.63
SageSGE1,157.75+18.50+1.62
HalmaHLMA3,312.00-100.00-2.93
DiplomaDPLM7,580.00-220.00-2.82
OcadoOCDO334.40+16.60+5.23
WickesWIX225.50+9.50+4.41
GenuitGEN251.10-38.00-13.12
XP PowerXPP1,603.00-164.00-9.28
Asktraders News Team
Asktraders News Team
Team Member

The AskTraders Analyst Team features experts in technical and fundamental analysis, as well as traders specializing in stocks, forex, and cryptocurrency.

Stay ahead of the markets

Sign up to our free Morning Markets email, every weekday before the open.