Skip to content

Top 10 US Short Interest Falls: Report of the 15th of October, Skyworks Leads at 14.9%

FINRA's report dated the 15th of October shows Skyworks Solutions with the biggest fall in short interest among US stocks, down 3.74 percentage points to 14.9% of float, ahead of Norwegian Cruise Line and Bloom Energy.

Skyworks Solutions recorded the biggest fall in short interest, down 3.74 percentage points to 14.9% of float in FINRA’s report dated the 15th of October. Short interest is the number of shares sold short and not yet bought back; percent of float expresses it against freely tradable shares.

The figures compare that report with FINRA’s previous one, dated the 30th of September, and are a snapshot as of those dates, not live. The list covers US stocks averaging more than one million shares traded a day, and every name on it saw short interest fall.

In this article

The top 10 biggest falls in short interest

The table shows short interest as a share of float in each report, the change in percentage points and days to cover, which is short interest divided by average daily volume.

RankCompanyShort interest (% of float)Previous reportChange (pp)Days to cover
1Skyworks14.918.64-3.742.48
2Norwegian Cruise Line19.621.26-1.664.2
3Bloom Energy5.927.25-1.331.33
4Super Micro14.3615.66-1.32.56
5Clorox8.529.61-1.094.14
6Illumina5.246.29-1.052.94
7United Airlines4.185.21-1.032.88
8Coherent4.645.66-1.021.17
9Zimmer Biomet4.195.13-0.943.94
10Colgate-Palmolive2.333.21-0.883.53

Skyworks’ fall was more than twice the size of any other on the list, while Norwegian Cruise Line still carries the largest position of the ten.

1. Skyworks: 14.9%

Short interest in Skyworks Solutions, a semiconductor maker, fell to 14.9% of float from 18.64%, a drop of 3.74 percentage points and the largest on the list. Its market value is about $19.6 billion. It reports results next Tuesday, and it last appeared on this list on Friday.

2. Norwegian Cruise Line: 19.6%

Cruise operator Norwegian Cruise Line moved to 19.6% of float from 21.26%, down 1.66 percentage points. That is the highest short interest on the list. The company has a market value of about $6.9 billion and reports results on Thursday.

NCLH.US

3. Bloom Energy: 5.92%

Bloom Energy, an electrical equipment maker, saw short interest fall to 5.92% of float from 7.25%, down 1.33 percentage points. Its market value is about $57.1 billion. Morgan Stanley has said AI power demand could make the company a big winner.

BE.US

4. Super Micro: 14.36%

Super Micro Computer, a computer hardware company, fell to 14.36% of float from 15.66%, down 1.3 percentage points. Its market value is about $20.8 billion, and it reports results next Tuesday.

SMCI.US

5. Clorox: 8.52%

Household products maker Clorox fell to 8.52% of float from 9.61%, down 1.09 percentage points. Its market value is about $10.4 billion, and it reports results next Monday.

6. Illumina: 5.24%

Illumina, a diagnostics company, fell to 5.24% of float from 6.29%, down 1.05 percentage points. Its market value is about $40.7 billion, and it reports results on Thursday.

ILMN.US

7. United Airlines: 4.18%

United Airlines fell to 4.18% of float from 5.21%, down 1.03 percentage points. Its market value is about $31.8 billion.

UAL.US

8. Coherent: 4.64%

Coherent, a technology company, fell to 4.64% of float from 5.66%, down 1.02 percentage points. Its market value is about $41.2 billion, and it reports results next Wednesday. Its days to cover of 1.17 are the lowest of the ten.

COHR.US

9. Zimmer Biomet: 4.19%

Medical device maker Zimmer Biomet fell to 4.19% of float from 5.13%, down 0.94 percentage points. Its market value is about $18.8 billion, and it reports results next Wednesday.

10. Colgate-Palmolive: 2.33%

Consumer products group Colgate-Palmolive fell to 2.33% of float from 3.21%, down 0.88 percentage points, the smallest fall of the ten and the lowest short interest on the list. Its market value is about $75 billion, the largest here, and it reports results on Friday.

How to read the numbers

The figures are FINRA’s short interest as a percentage of float. Change is in percentage points against FINRA’s previous report, dated the 30th of September. High short interest describes positioning; it does not predict direction.

Asktraders News Team
Asktraders News Team
Team Member

The AskTraders Analyst Team features experts in technical and fundamental analysis, as well as traders specializing in stocks, forex, and cryptocurrency.

Stay ahead of the markets

Sign up to our free Morning Markets email, every weekday before the open.